South Boston Speedway
Tickets Contact Us Join Us on Facebook
Home News Schedule Points Results Photos/Video Drivers About South Boston Speedway Rules Directions Sponsors Accomodations
Results
 

Results > 2007 Results Archive > June 23, 2007

WHELEN 150 presented by Charles Anderson Lawncare

SOUTH BOSTON, VA…. - The streak is over.

Nineteen-year-old C.E. Falk III of Virginia Beach, Va. snapped Adam Barker's seven-race win streak here Saturday night in the 150-lap race for the Barkhouser Late Model Stock Car Division that highlighted the Whelen 150 presented by Charles Anderson Lawn Care Service racing program at South Boston Speedway.

Falk started on the pole and led all 150 laps enroute to his first career win in the NASCAR Late Model Stock Car Division.

The win was worth $4,000 to Falk who netted a $1,000 bounty posted by speedway officials for any driver that could snap Barker's lengthy win streak.

Not only did Falk win the race, he did it in a big way, speeding to a 4.515-second win over last year's NASCAR Weekly Series National Champion, Philip Morris of Ruckersville, Va. in a Dodge.

Greg Edwards of Poquoson, Va. finished third in a Ford with Barker, of Hurt, Va. and David Triplett Jr, of Timberlake, N.C. rounding out the top five finishers.

Stacy Puryear of South Boston, Va., Eddie Johnson of Midlothian, Va., Rodney Cook of Reidsville, N.C., Wayne Ramsey of Amherst, Va. and Jason Dickerson of Ruckersville, Va. rounded out the top 10 finishers.

Falk withstood some early challenges from Barker but was able to pull away from his challengers over the last 35 laps as Barker, Morris and Edwards locked horns in a battle for second place.

Morris was able to wrestle second place from Barker with 15 laps to go and Edwards finally cleared Barker with four laps to go to earn third place.

There were two caution periods in the first 44 laps of the race with the final 106 circuits being run under the green flag.

Falk averaged 71.676 mph in the race that took 50 minutes and 34 seconds to complete.

BARKHOUSER LATE MODELS
POS # DRIVER
1 40 C.E. Falk III
2 26 Phillip Morris
3 84 Greg Edwards
4 1 Adam Barker
5 00 David Triplett
6 17 Stacy Puryear
7 57 Eddie Johnson
8 14 Rodney Cook
9 51 Wayne  Ramsey
10 19 Jason Dickerson
11 2 Owen Miller
12 38 Mark Cook
13 33 Wayne Patterson
14 46 Jon Denning
15 07 Richard Storm
16 22 Jerame Donely
17 48 Scott Turlington
18 70 Craig Oliver
19 89 Jonathan Bailey
   

Anderson Sweeps Limited Sportsman Twinbill

Bruce Anderson of South Boston, Va. continued to build upon his lead in the Limited Sportsman Division points chase by sweeping the pair of 50-lap Limited Sportsman Division races.

Anderson started third in the first race and remained there while Danny Willis Jr, of Cluster Springs, Va. and Brian Pembleton of Amelia, Va. swapped the lead early.

Willis was knocked out of contention for the win in a mishap on the ninth lap that included four other cars, leaving Pembleton in the lead for the restart.

Pembleton held the top spot until Anderson took it away on the 17th lap. Once in front, Anderson pulled away from the field and sprinted to a 3.102-second win over Pembleton.

Wesley Falk of Virginia Beach, Va. finished third with Lee Pulliam of Semora, N.C. and Jimmy Rice of Gibsonville, N.C. rounding out the top five finishers.

Anderson started on the outside pole in the nightcap, took the lead on the first lap and led all the way in picking up the win.

Anderson edged Willis by 1.355 second in a nine-lap sprint to the finish that followed the race's only caution period.

Pembleton finished third with Timmy Langford of Amelia, Va. and Wesley Falk rounding out the top five finishers.


LIMITED SPORTSMAN RACE 1
POS # DRIVER
1 9 Bruce Anderson
2 00 Brian  Pembleton
3 41 Wesley Falk
4 3 Lee Pulliam
5 51 Jimmy Rice
6 23 Danny Willis, Jr
7 2 Tommy Peregoy
8 55 Timmy Langford
9 5 Cory Donely
10 03 George Spencer
11 09 Philip Woods
12 01 Terri Marks
13 30 Joey Conner
14 12 Wesley Green
LIMITED SPORTSMAN RACE 2
POS # DRIVER
1 9 Bruce Anderson
2 23 Danny Willis, Jr
3 00 Brian  Pembleton
4 55 Timmy Langford
5 41 Wesley Falk
6 2 Tommy Peregoy
7 51 Jimmy Rice
8 3 Lee Pulliam
9 12 Wesley Green
10 30 George Spencer
11 5 Cory Donely
12 01 Terri Marks
13 03 Joey Conner
13 09 Philip Woods
   

Other Action

In other action, Quain Moore of Callands, Va. took the lead from Jarrett Milam of Ringgold, Va. on the 19th lap and held on to win the 30-lap race for the Budweiser Pure Stock Division.

Mark Francisco of Halifax, Va., Chris Seay of Ringgold, Va. and Randy Hupp of Halifax, Va. rounded out the top five finishers.

Randy Smith of Bassett, Va. won the 25-lap race for the Southern Vintage Modified Racing Association, edging Donnie Lacks of Lynchburg, Va. and Rodney Cook of Reidsville, N.C. who rounded out the top three finishers.

BUDWEISER PURE STOCKS
POS # DRIVER
1 84 QUAIN MOORE
2 50 JARRETT MILAM
3 18 MARK FRANCISCO
4 83 CHRIS SEAY
5 23 RANDY HUPP
6 8 WILLIAM RIDGEWAY
7 29 JUSTIN TUCKER
8 17 JOE ALLRED
9 33 MELISSA DANIEL
10 11 AMBER GLASS
11 92 COURTNEY CROSBY
12 19 CHUCK WATKINS
13 6 JOEY THROCKMORTON
SOUTHERN VINTAGE MODIFIEDS
POS # DRIVER
1 88 RANDY SMITH
2 54 DONNIE LACKS
3 08 RODNEY COOK
4 00 RICKY SEAY
5 24 BILL LACKS
6 63 TROY DOWDY
7 64 DARRYL LACKS
8 18 TOMMY PEREGOY
9 74 MIKE KERSEY
10 21 SCOTT STINNETT

 

 

 


95.3 WHLF-FM

 

 
 
 
SoBo on Twitter SoBo on Facebook