South Boston Speedway
Tickets Contact Us Join Us on Facebook
Home News Schedule Points Results Photos/Video Drivers About South Boston Speedway Rules Directions Sponsors Accomodations
Results
 

Results > 2007 Results Archive > April 28, 2007

Barker Takes Third In a Row

Make it three Late Model wins in a row for Hurt's Adam Barker at South Boston Speedway following Saturday night's victory in the USG 150 presented by Spaulding Equipment Co.  Barker captured his third pole of the season and took it from there, leading every lap of a race interrupted twice for cautions.  Division points leader Wayne Ramsey was second, followed by Rodney Cook of Reidsville, N.C., who came through the field from eighth at the start of the race.  David Triplett Jr. of Timberlake, N.C. was fourth, followed by Keven Wood of Stuart.

South Boston's Bruce Anderson won his third pole and followed that with his fourth win of the season in the 50-lap Limited Sportsman feature.  Anderson led throughout the event, despite pressure from Brian Pembleton, who qualified second and stayed on Anderson's trail the entire race.  Wesley Falk of Virginia Beach ran a strong third, while Terri Marks of Capron worked her way from eighth at the start of the race to finish fourth.

Chuck Watkins of Stem, N.C., lengthened his points lead in the Pure Stock Division with his third win of the season in a 30-lap race.  Watkins started second after a 4-car inversion and passed race leader Courtney Crosby for the lead on lap 11, holding on to the top spot the remainder of  the race.  Pole winner Jarrett Milam of Ringgold finished second, followed by Crosby and Mark Francisco of Halifax.

Rodney Cook, doing double duty in two divisions Saturday night, won his second race of the year and maintained his points lead in the Southern Vintage Modified Division event.  Cook won the pole and led throughout a race delayed by one caution.  Donnie Lacks of Forest was second, followed by Randy Smith and Daryl Gwynn.

Craig Goess Jr. of Greenville, N.C., took a win in the 25-lap Inex Legends race.  Goess sat on the pole and led throughout a race marred by two cautions.  Brad Hancock of Newport News qualified second and finished second, while 15-year-old Ty Hardin was third and Sparky West fourth.

 

BARKHOUSER LATE MODELS
POS # DRIVER
1 1 Adam Barker
2 51 Wayne  Ramsey
3 14 Rodney Cook
4 00 David Triplett
5 20 Keven Wood
6 57 Eddie Johnson
7 2 Owen Miller
8 48 Scott Turlington
9 07 Richard Storm
10 89 Jonathan Bailey
11 40 C.E. Falk III
12 81 Justin Johnson
13 19 Jason Dickerson
14 71 Wayne Roach, Jr.
15 38 Mark Cook
LIMITED SPORTSMAN
POS # DRIVER
1 9 Bruce Anderson
2 00 Brian  Pembleton
3 41 Wesley Falk
4 01 Terri Marks
5 23 Danny Willis, Jr
6 55 Timmy Langford
7 3 Lee Pulliam
8 64 Charles Barnes
9 03 George Spencer
10 12 Wesley Green
BUDWEISER PURE STOCKS
POS # DRIVER
1 19 CHUCK WATKINS
2 50 JARRETT MILAM
3 92 COURTNEY CROSBY
4 18 MARK FRANCISCO
5 8 WILLIAM RIDGEWAY
6 2 JOEY THROCKMORTON
7 83 CHRIS SEAY
8 84 QUAIN MOORE
9 71 KEITH LANGSTON
10 69 LEE ANDERSON
11 29 JUSTIN TUCKER
12 11 AMBER GLASS
13 17 JOE ALLRED
14 33 MELISSA DANIEL
15 1 SCOTT PHILLIPS
16 9 CHRIS CROSBY
SOUTHERN VINTAGE MODIFIEDS
POS # DRIVER
1 08 RODNEY COOK
2 54 DONNIE LACKS
3 87 RANDY SMITH
4 16 DARYL GWYNN
5 00 RICKY SEAY
6 14 LARRY GLESNER
7 63 TROY DOWDY
8 21 SCOTT STINNETT
9 74 MIKE KERSEY
10 64 DARRYL LACKS
11 21Jr PHIL BARKINS
12 44 BILL LACKS
LEGENDS
POS # DRIVER
1 81 CRAIG GOESS
2 17 BRAD HANCOCK
3 21 TY DILLON
4 99 SPARKY WEST
5 7 TYLER LONG
6 27 KEVIN YEATTS
7 8 SCOTTY EDWARDS
8 67 ZACK ALSPACH
9 87 JAMES PIPPS
10 76 TREVOR ALSPACH
11 51 JAMIE LAINE
12 9 MICHAEL EDWARDS
13 09 DARRYL HARRIS
14 40 RONNIE BOWMAN
15 98 ROBERT FRENCH
16 01 CAMERON PATRICK

 

 

 


95.3 WHLF-FM

 

 
 
 
SoBo on Twitter SoBo on Facebook